Posted by: thefitacademic | February 19, 2011

New 4G + Giveaway Winner!

Woohoo! After YEARS since the smart phone’s first appearance, I am FINALLY joining the rest of the world by getting my own SMART PHONE WITH INTERNET!!!! Yes, this entire time I’ve been operating on an old blackberry sans net. I kept trying to tell myself that I preferred it that way. I didn’t want to be burdened with internet on my phone – that means being available literally 24/7 not just by phone but email, too.

Well, who am I kidding? I don’t know about your job situations, but the truth is – I really AM expected to be available 24/7. And not that I’m expected to be working 24/7, but if something comes up that needs to be addressed, I can’t just “take off” on weekends. I have to be responsive. I need internet on my phone for that.

Plus – bonus – my phone’s camera is now officially better quality than my real-life camera. Yup. I wish that were a lie, but no. And, at 16GB it officially has more memory than my external jump drive, too! Crazy, right?

This morning was BEAUTIFUL weather! It was 65, partly cloudy, light breeze. I took the opportunity to get in a long run. Check out my new-ish blue outfit!IMAG0005

New shirt – I got for my birthday. Pants (see the blue waistband?) from Christmas, blue sports-bra (just coincidentally perfectly matches the shirt – didn’t even do it on purpose!) I got with a gift card I had received for my birthday. And blue shoes even! But that was also a coincidence. You NEVER buy running shoes for their looks – you buy them for their comfort & utility!

Fueled myself with a whole wheat english muffin. Half with The Bees Knees and half with Cinnamon Raisin Swirl

IMAG0012

I’m not even gonna lie, the Cinnamon jar is already half-way gone! Now that we’re on the bottom half, it seems like the concentration of raisins is way greater – at least one (or two!) in every bite! Heaven!

IMAG0014

And I didn’t mention it before, but did you know that PB&Co’s products have no hydrogenated oil, HFCC, etc? Check out the ingredients: Peanuts, evaporated cane juice, raisins, cinnamon, palm fruit oil, & salt. I could live without the added salt, but this is a HUGE improvement from your standard jar of PB, by far!

IMAG0015

Ahh!

IMAG0018

(apparently that’s my “startled” you-just-caught-me-with-my-finger-in-the cookie Peanut-Butter-jar look! haha Open-mouthed smile)

And, yes, I’m outside (I dunno….) and, yes, I’m rocking pink sunglasses & headphones. Again – sometimes you buy things for their utility, not their appearance – the sunglasses were a last minute necessity when stuck at the lake with no shades (pink was all they had) and the headphones were the only ones with a volume-control button on the side…just happened to be pink.

Also, I must be a genius, because I scheduled my giveaway for today thinking that I could run off and drop the winner’s package in the mail today. Righttttt….except that the post office is closed on Saturdays (anyone else always get confused since mail is still delivered on Saturdays, and yet they’re not open for business?). And I think President’s Day (Monday) is a mail holiday, too. (anyone know for sure?) So yeah, I’m smart that way. But that’s okay. I’m sticking by my word and announcing the winner today……and you can look forward to your package sometime next week Open-mouthed smile

And the winner is…………(drum roll)

image

Between #s 1 & 44, the winner generated was #5 – that’s Heather from Perspective is Everything! E-mail me your address, girl & I’ll get your PB in the mail ASAP (which, as it turns out, may not be until Tuesday). Hit me up at: aking1231@gmail.com

I’m making a concerted effort to be outside as much as possible this weekend! I think I NEED it, ya know? Too much time cooped up indoors and it is GOREGOUS out right now – hope it is where you are, too! So I did my run & I plan to take Rocky to the dog park, then do some reading for school out in the yard on our bench. And other stuff too. We’ll see how it all goes Winking smile Have a great Saturday!

Advertisements

Responses

  1. Yay congrats Heather! so jealous =)

  2. Oh man, I really wanted to win some peanut butter! 🙂

    I don’t have a smart phone either, but I don’t really need one since I’m home most of the time with the baby. That doesn’t stop me from wanting one though!

  3. I used to have a blackberry without internet too!! I just got internet about a month ago, now I am hooked! Crackberry 🙂 Congrats to Heather! Have a great weekend xoxo

  4. Wow, I’m jealous of your weather. It is currently snowing outside and needless to say I won’t be running outdoors today. ha.

    • Just hang in there – Spring is just around the corner!!

  5. Cute outfit!! So jealous of how warm it is, even though it’s 40/50 in Chicago right now. I just want heat haha! I love that peanut butter. It’s so delicious!!

  6. ha, my phone is SO old and currenlty has tape on it because the screen is cracked 🙂

    oh and you can definitely make english muffins, and other things with yeast – i promise…it’s not so scary once you give it a try!

    • i hope to…soon-ish. We’ll see : )

  7. Jealous of your nice weather – it’s been drizzling here all day!!

  8. Cinnamon Raisin Swirl PB= addictive. ridiculously. I feel you girl!

  9. yay for phone!! enjoy:)

  10. Congrats to sweet Heather!! And um, our post office is totally open on Saturdays from 9-1! 🙂

    • what? no way! i just assumed my closed post office meant all post offices were closed Saturdays……..I’ll have to keep that in mind : )

  11. I LOVE pb&co!!! I’ve seriously had all of their products except for the bees knees and cinnamon raisin…haha the two you ate today! I’m so jealous you got to sample and review them! How fun! 🙂

  12. Oh, and super glad I found your blog:) love it!

  13. I have such an old phone! I might have to upgrade soon though. I love that peanut butter by the way! have an awesome weekend!

  14. I loveee Peanut Butter Company! Mighty Maple is my favorite, but my mom probably consumes one jar of cinnamon raisin swirl on her own per week? I love it because I get to have the almost empty jar for oats!

  15. Congrats on the phone! So jealous of Heather, I wanted to win pretty badly 🙂

  16. WEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!! i am sooooooooooooo happy!!! it’s sunday and i’m at work 😦 but THIS COMPLETELY brightened my day!!
    thank you so much!!


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: